Brookshire Cypress Jersey Village Katy
1.9K Reviews    |   
4.7 Star Rating    |    20+ years of experience    |    75k+ Patients Treated
Call
Add as preferred source

Black Tarry Stool

Updated 07-23-2026

Black stool can come from foods, iron, or bismuth. Through the GastroDoxs GutDefense Pathway™, stool that is jet black, sticky, tar-like, unusually strong-smelling, or paired with weakness is evaluated because it may signal gastrointestinal bleeding.

What causes it? When to worry Where does it hurt? How it is checked Free guide

What Can Black Tarry Stool Mean?

GastroDoxs GutDefense Pathway™ helps patients distinguish ordinary dark stool from a bleeding pattern that may require urgent care. True black tarry stool is often called melena and usually develops when blood is digested while moving through the esophagus, stomach, or upper small intestine. Appearance alone cannot show how much blood has been lost or whether bleeding has stopped.

Quick Answers About Black Tarry Stool

Start with the meaning, urgency, and most useful next question.

What is black tarry stool?

It is stool that appears very dark or jet black and has a sticky, tar-like consistency. When caused by digested blood, the medical term is melena.

Is every black bowel movement internal bleeding?

No. Iron, bismuth, activated charcoal, and some dark foods can change stool color. Tarry texture, unusual odor, repeated episodes, or blood-loss symptoms raise greater concern.

Which symptoms make black stool more urgent?

Vomiting blood, dizziness, fainting, rapid heartbeat, shortness of breath, severe weakness, abdominal pain, or blood-thinner use requires urgent or emergency assessment.

What doctor evaluates black tarry stool?

Emergency clinicians assess active or unstable bleeding. A gastroenterologist evaluates the digestive source and may perform upper endoscopy after the patient is stabilized.

shield

GastroDoxs GutGuardians™

Your guardians. GastroDoxs GutGuardians™ is an elite team of board-certified gastroenterologists - a physician-led defense force of specialists, systems, and solution pathways working together to protect, detect, solve, and defend your digestive health through expert GI evaluation, advanced diagnostic screening, and endoscopic evaluation - commanded from your first concern to your last follow-up, and every critical stage in between.

route

GastroDoxs GutDefense Pathway™

Your complete arc. The GastroDoxs GutDefense Pathway™ is your complete operational framework - a structured patient journey that connects digestive health awareness, education, screening, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment into one seamless board-certified gastroenterologist-commanded arc, guided by expert GI care from your first concern to lasting gut health for life.

How Can You Understand Black Tarry Stool?

Look at the pattern, associated symptoms, medicines, and warning signs rather than relying on one isolated detail.

What does the stool look and feel like?

  • Jet black rather than dark brown
  • Sticky or tar-like
  • Difficult to wipe or flush
  • May be loose or formed
  • May occur more than once

What odor is present?

  • Stronger than usual stool odor
  • Offensive or metallic smell
  • Different from food-related color change
  • Persistent odor with repeated stools
  • Odor alone cannot confirm bleeding

What symptoms occur with it?

  • Dizziness or lightheadedness
  • Weakness or fatigue
  • Shortness of breath
  • Upper-abdominal discomfort
  • Vomiting blood or coffee-ground material

What exposures matter?

  • Iron supplements
  • Bismuth medicines
  • Aspirin or NSAIDs
  • Anticoagulants or antiplatelet medicines
  • Alcohol use or known liver disease

Black Tarry Stool Patterns and What They May Suggest

This table organizes common patterns for patient education. It does not diagnose the cause.

Symptom Pattern Possible Medical Link When to Seek Care
Dark stool after iron or bismuth without tar-like texture Medication-related discoloration may be possible Discuss persistent uncertainty, especially when weakness or pain is present
Jet-black sticky stool with a strong odor Melena from digested gastrointestinal blood may be possible Prompt medical assessment is appropriate
Black tarry stool with dizziness or shortness of breath Blood loss and anemia may be developing Seek urgent or emergency care
Black stool with vomiting blood or coffee-ground material Active upper GI bleeding may be present Seek emergency care immediately
Recurring black stool with weight loss or anemia Ulcer, inflammation, vascular bleeding, or a tumor must be excluded Arrange prompt digestive evaluation

What Causes Black Tarry Stool?

The same symptom can have several causes, and treatment depends on identifying the source rather than treating the appearance alone.

Non-Bleeding Color Changes

Iron, bismuth, activated charcoal, and some dark foods can turn stool black. These causes usually do not create the classic sticky, tar-like texture of melena.

Upper Digestive Bleeding

Peptic ulcers, gastritis, esophagitis, Mallory-Weiss tears, and fragile blood vessels can release blood that becomes black as it is digested.

Higher-Risk Bleeding Sources

Esophageal or gastric varices, vascular lesions, medication-related injury, and upper-digestive tumors can also cause black tarry stool and may occur without severe pain.

When Should You Worry About Black Tarry Stool?

Seek prompt or emergency medical care when the symptom occurs with:

  • Vomiting bright-red blood or coffee-ground material
  • Fainting, severe dizziness, or confusion
  • Rapid heartbeat, pale skin, or clammy sweating
  • Shortness of breath or chest pressure
  • Repeated black, sticky, tar-like stools
  • Severe or rapidly worsening abdominal pain
  • Black stool while taking a blood thinner
  • Marked weakness or difficulty standing
  • Black stool with unexplained weight loss

Important: Black tarry stool with vomiting blood, fainting, severe weakness, shortness of breath, confusion, or a rapid heartbeat may represent significant internal bleeding.

A harmless color change and melena can look similar at first. When the stool is tar-like or blood-loss symptoms are present, it is safer to treat the pattern as possible bleeding.

Download the Free Black Tarry Stool Guide

Review common causes, warning signs, symptom patterns, testing, and the questions that can help patients understand black tarry stool more clearly.

How Is Black Tarry Stool Usually Checked?

Review color, texture, medicines, and foods

The clinician asks when the change began, whether the stool is sticky or tar-like, and whether iron, bismuth, NSAIDs, aspirin, or blood thinners are involved.

Check for blood loss

Vital signs and blood tests can show anemia, dehydration, kidney effects, clotting concerns, or a need for hospital-level support.

Locate an upper digestive source

Upper endoscopy examines the esophagus, stomach, and duodenum and may treat an ulcer, vessel, tear, or varix during the same procedure.

Investigate ongoing unexplained bleeding

Imaging, colonoscopy, capsule endoscopy, enteroscopy, or angiography may be considered when initial testing does not identify the source.

Not Sure Whether the Stool Is Tarry or Simply Dark?

Review the texture, odor, medicines, foods, and symptoms that occurred with the color change. Tarry stool, repeated episodes, vomiting blood, dizziness, weakness, or shortness of breath should not wait for routine self-care.

How Can You Read a Black Tarry Stool Pattern?

Review appearance, associated symptoms, exposures, and timing. The pattern can guide urgency but cannot replace medical evaluation.

upper abdomen right side left side center lower abdomen
Common causes
Common patterns
When to seek prompt care

Black Tarry Stool by Symptom Pattern

The interactive pattern guide above is supported by these readable summaries for patients and search engines.

Classic tar-like appearance

Jet-black, sticky stool with an unusual odor is more concerning for digested blood than a simple dark-brown color change.

Dark stool after iron or bismuth

Medicines can darken stool, but patients should not use that explanation when tar-like texture or blood-loss symptoms are present.

Black stool with upper-abdominal pain

Ulcer disease, gastritis, or another upper-digestive source may be considered, especially with NSAID exposure.

Black stool with dizziness or breathlessness

These symptoms may reflect anemia or active blood loss and require urgent assessment.

Recurring black stool without pain

Bleeding can occur without pain, so persistent episodes, weight loss, or anemia still require investigation.

Medical Review and GI Expertise

This black tarry stool guide is medically reviewed for patient education. GastroDoxs digestive specialists evaluate symptom patterns, warning signs, completed testing, and the safest next step.

Texas Medical Board
Harris County Medical Society
American College of Gastroenterology
American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Memorial Hermann
Houston Methodist Leading Medicine
HCA Houston Healthcare

What Should You Do Next?

Your next step depends on the severity, associated warning signs, and whether black tarry stool is active, recurring, or still unexplained.

Dark stool with a clear harmless trigger and no warning signs

Record the food, supplement, or medicine and monitor whether color returns to normal, while discussing uncertainty with a clinician.

Possible melena without instability

Seek prompt medical guidance because tar-like stool may represent internal bleeding even when pain is absent.

Black tarry stool with blood-loss symptoms

Use urgent or emergency care for fainting, weakness, rapid heartbeat, shortness of breath, vomiting blood, or ongoing bleeding.

Patient Journey: What It Can Feel Like Before Black Tarry Stool Is Checked

Many people first blame iron, bismuth, food, or a one-time stomach upset because black stool does not look like fresh blood.

A patient journey explains how texture, odor, weakness, medicine use, and repeat episodes can change the decision from watching at home to urgent assessment.

Digestive Guidance for Black Tarry Stool

GastroDoxs helps adults understand whether a dark bowel movement fits medication or food staining, possible melena, or an upper-digestive bleeding pattern that needs urgent care.

Frequently Asked Questions About Black Tarry Stool

The most concerning cause is digested blood from the upper digestive tract. Peptic ulcers, gastritis, esophagitis, varices, tears, vascular lesions, and tumors are possible causes.

Yes. Sticky, tar-like black stool may represent melena and should receive prompt medical assessment, especially with dizziness, weakness, shortness of breath, pain, or blood-thinner use.

Dark foods can change stool color, but they usually do not create the classic sticky texture and strong odor associated with melena.

Melena may have a strong, unusually offensive odor because blood has been broken down during digestion. Odor alone cannot confirm the diagnosis.

Treatment addresses blood loss, stops active bleeding, and treats the source. Endoscopy, acid suppression, H. pylori treatment, variceal therapy, medicine changes, angiography, or surgery may be used.

Yes, bleeding from an esophageal, stomach, small-bowel, or other digestive tumor can cause melena, although ulcers and inflammation are more common.

Melena is more likely to be jet black, sticky, difficult to clean, and unusually strong-smelling. Iron, bismuth, and foods may darken stool without the same texture.

Testing may include vital signs, CBC, chemistry, clotting studies, upper endoscopy, imaging, colonoscopy, capsule endoscopy, enteroscopy, or angiography.

Stress alone does not usually cause melena. It may worsen digestive symptoms, but tar-like stool should be evaluated for bleeding and medication-related injury.

Prompt assessment is appropriate. Emergency care is needed when black tarry stool occurs with vomiting blood, fainting, severe weakness, shortness of breath, confusion, or ongoing bleeding.

It is an emergency when paired with signs of significant blood loss, shock, severe pain, repeated bleeding, hematemesis, or anticoagulant use.

No. Iron, bismuth, charcoal, and dark foods can discolor stool, but a tar-like pattern must be treated cautiously until bleeding is excluded.

Dark green stool often reflects bile, food, supplements, or rapid transit and usually lacks the sticky, tar-like consistency of melena.

Yes. These medicines can injure the stomach or duodenum and cause ulcer bleeding. Prescribed aspirin should not be stopped without medical guidance unless emergency clinicians advise it.

Doctors combine the bowel-movement description with medicines, symptoms, vital signs, blood tests, and endoscopy or imaging to identify the source and severity.

Black Tarry Stool Should Not Be Ignored

Tarry stool, repeated black bowel movements, dizziness, weakness, vomiting blood, or shortness of breath may signal gastrointestinal bleeding. Learn how the cause is evaluated and use emergency care when blood-loss symptoms are present.